site stats
[…] Witnessing a Will - Policygenius

WebDec 18, 2024 · The answer is probably not. Using a beneficiary as a witness could make any challenge to the validity of the will on the grounds of undue influence easier, particularly if the beneficiary is a substantial beneficiary under the will. Indeed, one of the factors generally considered in New Jersey to determine the presence of undue influence is ... WebApr 10, 2024 · Under California Probate Code, specifically section 6112 (a): Any natural person can act as a witness to a Will. It also states that “any person generally competent to be a witness may act as a witness to a … solved keyboard shortcuts https://internet-strategies-llc.com

Arizona Will Witness Requirements - Sue Sandys Estate Planning Attorney

WebDec 14, 2024 · It’s best practice to choose a disinterested witness for a will who isn’t a beneficiary.